New Report: Top 10 Cities for Robocalls

Written by |
Advertisement

According to a new report, Americans continue to be inundated with robocalls.

The latest robocall index from YouMail, a call-blocking service, shows nationwide robocall data, and the statistics are pretty astounding. YouMail says Americans received more than 3.8 billion robocalls in July 2022.

Even harder to believe: That figure is appreciably less than the month before!

How Many Robocalls Have Americans Gotten Lately?

That July number breaks down to:

  • 123.1 million calls per day
  • 5.1 million calls per hour
  • 1,400 calls per second
  • 11.6 calls per person

Still, the July figure is an 11.9% decrease from June’s robocall volume. According to YouMail, “The decline is likely due primarily to the July 4th holiday, as well as ten weekend days this July versus eight weekend days in June, both of which led to substantially fewer unwanted calls, as robocallers make fewer calls on weekends and holidays.”

It appears that robocallers like some locations more than others. Let’s take a look at YouMail’s statistics for the metropolitan areas with the most robocalls in July 2022.

Robocallers Targeted These Metro Areas Most in July 2022

Metro AreaEstimated Calls ReceivedChange Since
June 2022
1. Atlanta164,718,900-11%
2. Dallas146,174,800-11%
3. Chicago120,447,200-12%
4. Houston115,118,800-11%
5. New York113,045,300-9%
6. Los Angeles106,394,200-14%
7. Philadelphia72,858,500-9%
8. Phoenix71,485,200-13%
9. Baltimore71,087,600-10%
San Francisco Bay Area60,443,300-16%

Take a deep dive into YouMail’s July 2022 robocall data.

3 Ways To Stop Unwanted Calls

Robocalls aren’t just an annoying waste of time. Many crooks use robocalls to try to scam you out of your money. Here are three ways you can stop those robocalls or any unwanted calls.

1. Don’t Know the Number? Don’t Answer

Money expert Clark Howard has a strategy to prevent getting scammed.

“It’s a simple rule. If I don’t recognize the number as being from someone I know, I do not answer the call.”

2. Use Your Phone’s Call-Blocking Features

Many of today’s phones from Apple and Android have call-blocking features that you may not know about. Use them!

Advertisement

How To Block a Caller on an iPhone

  • Open the phone app.
  • Tap on Recents.
  • Tap the Info button next to the phone number you want to block.
  • Scroll down and tap Block this Caller.

Read iPhone’s call-blocking guide.

How To Block a Caller on an Android Phone

The following steps work for Android phones with Android 6.0 and up. 

  1. Open your Phone app
  2. Tap More More and then then Call history
  3. Tap the number you want to block.
  4. Tap Block / report spam.

Read Android’s call-blocking guide.

3. Use Call-Blocking Tools and Apps

I use the YouMail app to screen calls for scammers and other nuisances. Read the Team Clark review of YouMail for more details.

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) says, “Talk to your phone company about call blocking tools they may have and check into apps that you can download to your mobile device to block unwanted calls.”

The major cell phone carriers provide anti-junk call initiatives to cut down on nuisance calls to their customers. Here are a few:

If you want to learn more, read up on how to stop robocalls for good.

Advertisement
Welcome bonuses can be a great way to boost the value of a credit card. Best Credit Card Welcome Bonuses for 2022 - If you're in the market for a new credit card in 2022, you may be hoping to cash in on the hundreds of dollars in sign-up bonuses offered to new customers. Welcome bonuses and offers are a marketing tool that…
The best cell phone plans include Tello, Mint Mobile, Visible, T-Mobile, Consumer Cellular and more Best Cell Phone Plans in 2022: The Cheapest Plan for Every Need - Team Clark ranks the best cell phone plans and deals! See our favorites for unlimited data, families and cheap plans starting at $10/month.