3 Things to Know About the Costco Food Court

|
Advertisement

Costco keeps its food court prices affordable so you can grab a quick bite when you’re stocking up on everything else for your life.

When you say “Costco food court,” many people will immediately think of the famous $1.50 hot dog. But there’s so much more on the menu!

Everything You Need to Know About Costco’s Food Court

In this article, we’ll take a look at what’s on the Costco food court menu, what the Costco food court hours are, and dig into some nutrition facts about the offerings.

Table of Contents

1. What’s on Costco’s Food Court Menu?

The centerpiece of the Costco food court menu is the 100% all-beef Kirkland Signature hot dog and refillable 20-ounce soda that’s available nationwide for $1.50 — a price that has remained consistent since the mid-1980s!

Another popular item is the pizza, available by the slice or as a whole 18″ pie.

In addition, Costco offers a couple of very healthy options, like the Al Pastor salad (vegan) and acai fruit bowl (vegetarian).

Here’s a closer look at what you can order…

(Editor’s note: Prices vary by region, but this is what we found at our Atlanta metro location.)

Salads

Costco food court salads

  • Chicken Caesar salad – $3.99
  • Al Pastor salad – $4.99

Sandwiches

Costco food court sandwiches

Advertisement
  • Italian sausage sandwich – $2.79
  • Hot turkey & provolone sandwich – $3.99
  • Chicken bake sandwich – $2.99

Smoothies, Sundaes and Snacks

"<yoastmark

  • Acai bowl – $4.99
  • Nonfat vanilla yogurt & acai swirl – $2.99
  • Nonfat vanilla yogurt – $1.35
  • Very Berry sundae with strawberries – $1.65
  • Twisted churro – $1.00
  • Fruit smoothie – $2.99
  • Cold brew mocha freeze – $2.99

Pizza

costco food court pizza menu board

  • By the slice – $1.99
  • Whole – $9.95

Meanwhile, if you have allergen concerns, keep in mind that all menu items may come into contact with known allergens like wheat, soy, peanuts, egg, tree nuts, dairy, milk, cheese, fish, shellfish and crustacean.

2. What Is Costco’s Food Court Nutrition Like?

Costco posts calorie counts on the menu board next to the items for sale. But that’s just the tip of the iceberg lettuce when it comes to understanding Costco food court nutrition!

Let’s take a deeper dive:

Menu ItemCaloriesTotal Fat, Grams (g)Cholesterol, Milligrams (mg)Sodium, mgCarbohydrates, gFiber, gSugars, gProtein, g
Cheese pizza, slice76926681,450-1,750727536
Hot dog and soda combo540-96032701,520-1,55043-11317-7722
Al Pastor salad330-75056303,2705983032
Chicken bake770271052,250-2,320814446
Nonfat vanilla yogurt & acai swirl33515140824555
Churro530220440703268

You can usually find an updated list of nutrition facts displayed on the wall near where you order. It’s a good idea to check it from time to time in case Costco updates its recipes.

3. What Are the Costco Food Court Hours?

Hours may vary by location, but the food court in our local metro Atlanta club shares the same operating hours as the warehouse club.

So, the food court is open from Monday to Friday from 10:00 a.m. until 8:30 p.m., on Saturday from 9:30 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and on Sunday from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

In addition, all Costco Wholesale locations — and therefore their food courts — are closed on the following holidays:

  • New Year’s Day
  • Easter
  • Memorial Day
  • Independence Day
  • Labor Day
  • Thanksgiving Day
  • Christmas Day

You can find your local club’s hours here.

Advertisement

Final Thought

Some of the prices on Costco’s menu are so cheap, you could feed a whole family there for around $10 or so!

YOUR TURN: Have you eaten at Costco before? What do you think of the food and the price? Tell us your experience in the comments below!

More Costco Stories From Clark.com: 



Advertisement
Welcome bonuses can be a great way to boost the value of a credit card. Best Credit Card Signup Bonuses for 2021 - If you're in the market for a new credit card, you may be hoping to cash in on the hundreds of dollars in signup bonuses offered to new customers. Signup bonuses and offers are a marketing tool that credit card…
The best cell phone plans include Tello, Mint Mobile, Visible, T-Mobile, Consumer Cellular and more Best Cell Phone Plans and Deals in 2021 - Team Clark ranks the best cell phone plans and deals! See our favorites for unlimited data, families and cheap plans starting at $10/month.
  • Show Comments Hide Comments